Help & Info

View all help topics  


Privacy Policy

We will treat all your personal information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep your personal information on a secure server and will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation.

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us and any User Information from which we can identify you is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, email or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

If you are purchasing a television or television receiving equipment from us, please note that the Wireless Telegraphy Act 1967 requires us to notify the TV Licensing Authority, giving full details of the address to which the television will be delivered. This is in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.

Your personal information may be disclosed to other businesses within the Leekes Group of Companies and to reputable third parties. J H Leeke and Sons require that such third parties treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation. We will not release your personal information to any company outside of Leekes for mailing or marketing purposes.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information and/or user information, we are entitled to do so.